Another wide screen/ Kharkov question

Have a suggestion or some feedback? Dont keep it to yourself - share it!

Moderators: AlexS, Run5 Staff, SSG Staff

Another wide screen/ Kharkov question

Postby Nebogipfel » Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:26 am

I know, these was discussed before, but I didn´t find a satisfying answer.

I´ve got a wide screen LCD TV running with my pc. BII and BIN are running, but with stretched graphics. I tried forcing them into windowed mode, but it didnt work. So I´m playing them stretched.

I would like to buy Kharkov, is there any way to get this problem handled? Cause I know this engine is using the same screen resolutions like the former ones.

Honestly, it´s not a trivial thing, buying and shipping to germany and then playing with a stretched buggy screen resolution, thanks.

Nebogipfel
Nebogipfel
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:58 am
Location: Mannheim, Germany

Postby Joe » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:14 am

I to had this problem.

Itis not resolved from within the game.

You need to open the softweare of you're graphics card.

For example my graphics is Nvidia.

Open Nvidia software. Abd you need to tick a box. I forget which box.

This solves the problem. Now all wargames run in a square on my monitor.

My latest waragme fill the monitor and is not stretched.

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Postby Chris Merchant » Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:57 am

edit - removed link to window utility as I could not get it to work with Kharkov.
Last edited by Chris Merchant on Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Chris Merchant
Lieutenant-Colonel
Lieutenant-Colonel
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Adelaide Australia

Postby Nebogipfel » Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:45 am

thanks for quick replies chris and joe.

Although, my hope decreases :cry: .

I guess, dwwnd was the program I played arround with. But at the end I prefered playing stretched, because I had graphic issues.

At this time I already owned BiN and BiI. But its a different question, if you have in mind to buy a game, knowing that it will cause problems. too bad.


Nebogipfel
Nebogipfel
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:58 am
Location: Mannheim, Germany

Postby Blutch » Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:38 am

I do not understand how you can continue to sell BII and BIN at this price whithout an upgrade which permit to use it in high resolution.

Nobody will buy old titles in the future ..... :roll:
Blutch
New Recruit
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:17 pm


Return to Feedback/Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron