Question about screen rez

Have a suggestion or some feedback? Dont keep it to yourself - share it!

Moderators: AlexS, Run5 Staff, SSG Staff

Question about screen rez

Postby jjdenver » Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:22 am

Hi,

I have the same problem with several SSG games. The problem is this:

When I play the game on my monitor plugged into my laptop - with windows7 set at 1920x1200 resolution, I have no problems.

When I play the game on my laptop built in monitor - with windows7 set at 1440x900 resolution, the game (and other SSG games) crashes when starting a battle. I can start the game then pick a battle but after the battle loads there is a crash before I can see the map.

However one game - Battles in Normandy - (all other games seem frozen at only 1280x1024 in option - no ability to toggle in game options) allows me to switch in game options between 1280x1024 and 1024x768 rez.
When I choose 1024x768 and set my laptop monitor to this rez (I can't set my laptop monitor to 1280x1024) then BiN runs fine.

NOTE: SSG games seem to support 2 resolutions:
1280x1024 and 1024x768.
When I load all games (Kharkov, BII, Battlefront) other than BiN I can't switch between the 2 rezes - they default to 1280x1024. But since BiN lets me toggle to the lower rez in game options and I can set my laptop to that rez - BiN runs fine.

I took a look at the game .ini file and they seem to contain a setting of 1920x1200 as my screen rez - which is what my monitor supports (see above). I tried changing this manually to 1440x900 since that's what my laptop supports then running BiI but I still get the crash.

Any ideas? If I could only get the games to let me toggle away from 1280x1024 in-game that might be the fix since my laptop built-in monitor doesn't have this as a rez option - only 1024x768.
jjdenver
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:37 am

Postby Roger Keating » Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:09 am

This is a problem which we recognize and are looking at. The problem is the Kharkov engine was written some time ago and needs upgrading to more resolutions and bit depths. While this may be easy to write is is a very significant problem to carry out.

The Carriers at War engine would solve the problem but the two engines are very different to the extent that Kharkov would have to be substantially re-written to run in it. To add an extention to the res system of the Kharkov engine is also not easy. As I am the only programmer now working on the system this presents us with a bottleneck.

I am hoping that there will be a solution this year and have ideas about how to proceed but the base line here is that ... there are simply no easy solutions.
User avatar
Roger Keating
SSG
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 3:32 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby jjdenver » Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:56 pm

Hm - I seem to recall that when I first installed BiI for example that the ingame option screen let me toggle between 1280x1024 and 1024x768. But now it seems "frozen" at 1280x1024 on option screen.

It doesn't seem that another resolution is required to be supported - just that the original option of 1024x768 be enabled in the options screen again - because my laptop offers this as a resolution when I use windows to set screen rez. So if the toggle were only enabled again I would be fine. Or am I remembering wrong and 1024x768 was never allowed on the option screen after BiN? I am so sure I saw it on BiI when it was first installed as an option.
jjdenver
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:37 am

Postby Roger Keating » Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:59 am

1024x768 has been supported at all times in all modes. 1280x1024 is also supported on most systems.

If there is a problem with setting the mode then I would suggest going to the file "options.txt" and finding the line "VideoResolution = 1024x768" which indicates the current video mode. This line should be 1024x768 or 1280x1024.
User avatar
Roger Keating
SSG
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 3:32 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby jjdenver » Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:21 pm

Thank you! That completely fixed my problem. Should/could I insert the VideoResolution twice - once for each rez 1024x768 and 1280x1024 to get the toggle working again? I'd prefer 1280x1024 when I'm running on a separate monitor and don't want to edit the options.txt file each time if I don't have to.
jjdenver
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:37 am

Postby Roger Keating » Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:22 am

The system checks whether 1280x1024 can be obtained and if not will not allow a change. This can cause problems if the system is reporting incorrectly or a similiar thing occurs (... here I am blaming windows). In this case the way around it is to go to the options.txt file and edit it.

When I wrote this I didn't think it would ever go wrong but as I never have really trusted an operating system I left the route to go around it. There are no other ways, however.
User avatar
Roger Keating
SSG
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 3:32 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to Feedback/Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron