New scenario: Kirovograd

Got an interesting idea about a new scenario design? ...or maybe you just need some help with the Scenario Editor; this is the place!

Moderators: Run5 Staff, SSG Staff

Postby Abwehr » Wed Jun 10, 2009 4:45 am

For Print Screen to work (work as in: it copies what is depicted on your screen, which you can then paste into Paint or something like that), you might need some specific DirectX fix, but unfortunately, I forgot the name.

Print Screen didn't work for me without that fix, but now it works fine.
Abwehr
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:23 am
Location: Arnhem, Gelderland province, the Netherlands

Postby Noakesy » Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:50 am

hmmm, let's see if I can attach these two screen shots as a word document...(this is my with my 'extremely advanced IT guru' head on, believe me this is cutting edge for me, which probably means it'll fail :D )
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image ImageImage
User avatar
Noakesy
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: UK

Postby Joe » Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:24 am

Noakesy,

In Windows, hit "Start" and then "Programs" and look for Microsoft Paint.

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Postby Joe » Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:25 am

Youre screen shot looks just fine.

With Microsoft paint you can edit the screen shot.

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Postby Noakesy » Wed Jun 10, 2009 4:56 pm

Joe wrote:Youre screen shot looks just fine.

With Microsoft paint you can edit the screen shot.

-


I see, thanks. What I can't do is actually post the picture on the forum, I believe I need some sort of intranet site set up to do that (and I still rely on Mr Smurf for my 8th army badge insignia as my avatar (or whatever they are called)).

Cheers
Image ImageImage
User avatar
Noakesy
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: UK

Postby Talos » Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:06 pm

Noakesy wrote:
Joe wrote:Youre screen shot looks just fine.

With Microsoft paint you can edit the screen shot.

-


I see, thanks. What I can't do is actually post the picture on the forum, I believe I need some sort of intranet site set up to do that (and I still rely on Mr Smurf for my 8th army badge insignia as my avatar (or whatever they are called)).

Cheers


There is away for you to post your images on the site. The simplest way is to create a photobucket account (its totally free). Upload your images there (which is what i do most of the time). Once the images are uploaded if you hover over the the thumbnails of your images you get several different options one of which is an IMG tag, all you do then is copy this tag and paste it into a forum post and hey presto you will get an image displayed.
User avatar
Talos
Lieutenant-Colonel
Lieutenant-Colonel
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 5:59 am
Location: Kent, UK

Postby Noakesy » Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:09 pm

Talos wrote:There is away for you to post your images on the site. The simplest way is to create a photobucket account (its totally free). Upload your images there (which is what i do most of the time). Once the images are uploaded if you hover over the the thumbnails of your images you get several different options one of which is an IMG tag, all you do then is copy this tag and paste it into a forum post and hey presto you will get an image displayed.


Thanks, might give that a try later on, although that would take me beyond "IT Guru" to "Advanced IT" Guru of course, next thing you know I'll have a mobile phone or some other new fangled piece of technology... :wink:
Image ImageImage
User avatar
Noakesy
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: UK

Postby Joe » Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:26 pm

The first step is to take a screen shot

- edit it in Microsoft paint

- save it as JPEG format

One you have done that let us know and we wil advise the next step.

Joe

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Postby Abwehr » Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:33 pm

You don't need an account for imageshack, so it's fairly easy to upload stuff to their server and get a number of links to the image, which you can use in one of your posts under the "Img" tag.
Abwehr
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:23 am
Location: Arnhem, Gelderland province, the Netherlands

Postby jjdenver » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:06 am

Did this scenario ever get updated past v.9 to v1.0?

thx
jjdenver
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:37 am

Postby Abwehr » Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:37 pm

Bump.

If you have the time Chris, could you post a changelog of what the new version includes?
Abwehr
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:23 am
Location: Arnhem, Gelderland province, the Netherlands

Postby Chris Merchant » Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:20 pm

from memory -

- expanding 8 Armee AO's
- correcting Soviet AA unit properties
- updating to current AI routines
- play balance adjustments (HQ bonus adjustments, etc)

cheers

ps and yes, it's v1.00 now :)
User avatar
Chris Merchant
Lieutenant-Colonel
Lieutenant-Colonel
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Adelaide Australia

Postby ChrisC » Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:38 am

From the 0.9 version of Kirovograd I have created an own 1.00 version :wink: I expanded 8th army areas of operation, tweaked the AI (German AI is now better on the defensive), changed the level of depletion for the Germans slightly while making some changes to the OOB. For instance, GD now has a 3rd Tiger Abteilung...If anyone is interested in a PBEM please let me know...
ChrisC
Private
Private
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Previous

Return to Kharkov Scenario Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron