Email Problem

Looking for an opponent for a PBEM game of Kharkov?

Moderators: Run5 Staff, SSG Staff

Email Problem

Postby jckerr4 » Fri May 29, 2009 12:23 pm

When trying to open the first turn of a game i get:
Can Not Start Email Game
Game must be played
on registered machine

I tried reboot
I have played plenty of prior games
Any Thoughts?
User avatar
jckerr4
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:53 am

Postby Roger Keating » Fri May 29, 2009 1:04 pm

To work out what has happened can I find out exactly how the game was set up and how it was started.

Is it a secure game?
Did you send the setup files to another machine?
Are you receiving a setup file from another player?
What scenario are you playing?

With this information I can have a guess at what is going on .. send me a pm if you like.
User avatar
Roger Keating
SSG
 
Posts: 1792
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 3:32 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby Joe » Fri May 29, 2009 3:41 pm

And did you install the patch before starting the game?

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Postby jckerr4 » Sat May 30, 2009 11:25 am

Is it a secure game? --- yes
Did you send the setup files to another machine? --- no
Are you receiving a setup file from another player? ---- yes
What scenario are you playing? ----kharkov 1.1

i have not installed any patches

i tried to attach the file, but The Extension kha is not allowed
User avatar
jckerr4
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:53 am

Postby SS Hauptsturmfuhrer » Sat May 30, 2009 3:45 pm

Ah! You are kerr! Okay I'm the other player and since I received the set-up file from kerr, I had to do a lot of software repairs cause I had some viruses which I removed but a lot of files were damaged especially Windows stuff, like hundreds of files were affected. I repaired a lot of the damage between receiving the set-up and when I sent kerr my finished turn. Will these repairs cause the problem kerr is having? I did mostly dll file repairs and .NET framework and installer stuff also got replaced. Kharkov software did not seem to be affected but there is a tiny chance it was.

My BIN PBEMs have been working fine over the same period... except that critter is winning which seems really odd. :D :wink:
User avatar
SS Hauptsturmfuhrer
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:54 pm

Postby jckerr4 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:38 am

I am now trying to play another game with falco
I am getting the same message.
I tried unistalling and reinstalling kharkov.
It still does not work
It seems that everytime I try to play secure axis, it fails

I am starting to get aggravated with this game
User avatar
jckerr4
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:53 am

Postby Joe » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:56 am

jckerr4 wrote:i have not installed any patches



A patch was released on 28th March 2009.

You must install the patch.

It is likely that youre opponent installed the patch and you have not.

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Postby jckerr4 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:47 am

When you said patch, I thought you meant windows pataches

I have 1.11 installed
It is dated march 26 on the matrix web site
Is it the correct patch?

I just tried reinstalling with 1.10 and then 1.11

Still fails

Hell, I'd try pissing on a spark plug if I thought it would help
User avatar
jckerr4
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:53 am

Postby falco » Mon Jun 01, 2009 12:38 pm

I am Kerrs opponent at the moment.

We just completed a game of Kharkov prior to the one that hes having
trouble with now and there were no problems. So the difficulties hes
having now cant be related to any of the Kharkov patch updates.

Wish I could help you mate but I'm hardly a computer whiz. Hopefully
someone here will be able to help you out.
- falco.
Image Image Image Image
Image
User avatar
falco
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 4:06 am
Location: Yongin-si, South Korea

Postby SS Hauptsturmfuhrer » Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:41 pm

You should send a pm, or another pm if already, to SSG people. I checked your file name and it looks okay and everything. Makes no sense not to work when it did before. When you played falco and it worked, which side were you? Maybe problem is when you set-up a game it doesn't work, but works when you receive a set-up from your opponent.

Don't give up kerr! We need to keep our players for this game cause there are so few. :)
User avatar
SS Hauptsturmfuhrer
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:54 pm

Postby Chris Merchant » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:35 pm

I vaguely remember this error can be generated if the person who sends you the setup file has not hit the 'enter' button at the end of each line when entering text into the secure setup screen. Perhaps get your opponent to send you another setup file but he must deliberately hit enter at the end of each line when setting the game up.

cheers
User avatar
Chris Merchant
Lieutenant-Colonel
Lieutenant-Colonel
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Adelaide Australia

Postby jckerr4 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:59 pm

Maybe I am doing something wrong with the profiles?

Setting up a secure game, with me as axis, has failed for Falco and Carl too.


I start the game and it sends ok, it fails when it comes back.

It must be ok for my opponent to open, play and return, or they would have noticed.

I have Vista (which I hate), would that make a difference?
User avatar
jckerr4
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:53 am

Postby Chris Merchant » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:23 pm

sorry I've never used Vista so I am out of ideas.

cheers
User avatar
Chris Merchant
Lieutenant-Colonel
Lieutenant-Colonel
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:28 pm
Location: Adelaide Australia

Postby Strax » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:44 pm

Chris Merchant wrote:I vaguely remember this error can be generated if the person who sends you the setup file has not hit the 'enter' button at the end of each line when entering text into the secure setup screen. Perhaps get your opponent to send you another setup file but he must deliberately hit enter at the end of each line when setting the game up.

cheers


That was a problem with BF I think. But because of it I always do this now on any SSG game. There's a good chance that this bug went on to DotD too.
Image
User avatar
Strax
Major
Major
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 2:37 am
Location: Sussex, England

Postby Joe » Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:44 am

As a test, have youre opponents set up a game and send to you.

Play 1 turn as Russians and then send back the turn.

The test is to see if youre opponents can play the first German turn.

Do the test with a secure set up and then repeat the test without a secure set up.

-
Joe
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1650
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 8:32 pm

Next

Return to Kharkov Play By Email (PBEM)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron