Locking units

Got an interesting idea about a new scenario design? ...or maybe you just need some help with the Scenario Editor; this is the place!

Moderators: AlexS, Run5 Staff, SSG Staff

Locking units

Postby cbelva » Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:45 pm

In a scenario I am working on, I want to lock or freeze several units in place so that they cannot move (at least for several turns). I have set the unit's "alert status" to "deactivated". However, when I place the scenario, the units are shadows, but they can still move their entire movement points. They should be surprised. I reviewed the Gazala scenario and I can cannot figure out how the units in that scenario were locked.

Can someone give me some idea what I need to know. Thanks
cbelva
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:44 am

Postby JSS » Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:33 pm

You also have to set the number of turns that they are "deactivated". Should be on the country/side info page.
User avatar
JSS
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Washington D.C.

Postby cbelva » Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:48 pm

Thanks, I found it. I had looked at that sceen, but did not realize there was another layer to it. Found it on the 2nd layer.
cbelva
Corporal
Corporal
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:44 am


Return to Battlefront Scenario Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron